Your privacy

The National Bowel Cancer Screening Program (the Program) is an Australian Government Initiative. The Department of Health is responsible for the operation of the Program.

Page last updated: 13 June 2017

The Department of Human Services (DHS) maintains the National Bowel Cancer Screening Register on behalf of the Department of Health.

DHS collects personal information about you when you participate in screening to ensure that the Register contains information about you which is accurate and relevant, for the purposes of providing you with healthcare services, delivering and evaluating the Program and for statistical, program performance, policy development, research and investigation purposes or where it is required or authorised by law.

If you receive a positive Faecal Occult Blood Test (FOBT) result, this information may also be used to:

  • assist you to receive appropriate follow up and access to health services in accordance with clinical guidelines;
  • contact health professionals such as your doctor or specialist on Program issues, in the interests of your health and to request relevant reports be submitted to the Register; and
  • check Medicare and Department of Veterans’ Affairs claims for health services provided to you following a positive FOBT result.

Your personal information may be provided to health professionals involved in the provision of services under the Program such as your nominated doctor, medical specialists, the pathology laboratory responsible for analysing your FOBT, employees and contracted service providers of state and territory health departments, Health, the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare and any authorised third party you have nominated.

Personal information which you provide to the following persons at any future stage of your participation in the Program, will be collected and included on the Register for the purposes described above:

  • your nominated doctor/medical practitioner (if any); and
  • hospitals, doctors and medical specialists to whom you may be referred; and
  • employees or contracted services providers of state/territory governments, but only those employees or contractors who need to have access; and
  • pathologists who are requested to analyse samples taken from any follow up procedures.

DHS has an APP privacy policy which you can read on the Department of Human Services website and Health has an APP privacy policy which you can read on the Department of Health's website. You can obtain a copy of the APP privacy policies of each Department by using the contact details set out below. The APP privacy policies contain information about:

  • how you may access the personal information each Department holds about you and how you can seek correction of it; and
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your personal information is unlikely to be disclosed to overseas recipients.

DHS can be contacted by calling the Program Information Line on 1800 118 868. Health can be contacted by emailing the Director National Bowel Cancer Screening Program.

In this section